A FSSC 22000 / ISO 9001:2008 Certified Company


Sodium Glycolate   Download MSDS   Enquire Now !  

Molecular Structure

Synonyms:
Sodium Glycolate, Glykokolansodny, Natriumglykolate, Monosodium Glycolate, Sodium Hydroxyacetate, Glycolic Acid sodium salt.

General Info:

CAS Number

Molecular Formula

Molecular Weight

Classifications

H.S. Code

2836-32-0

C2H3NaO3

98.03

Salt of Alpha Hydroxyacid

2918199090

Sales Specification:

Appearance

White Crystal

Assay

99 % Min

Water

0.5 % Max

Chloride

0.2 % Max

Sulphate

0.1 % Max

Heavy Metal

10 ppm Max

Fe

10 ppm Max

Cu

10 ppm Max

Applications:

Sodium Glycolate is the salt of Glycolic Acid, and is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an exfoliant or buffering agent, but also seen as pH adjusters and skin-conditioning agents. It is considered an AHA, or an alpha hydroxy acid, a type of ingredient used to diminish the lines on the skin by acting as a humectant, or absorbing "moisture in air and by exfoliating action to break the bonds between dead skin cells" (research).

Sodium Glycolate is sometimes considered a milder alternative to Glycolic Acid, a controversial ingredient. Sodium Glycolate is CIR approved for use in concentrations below 10% and when used in conjunction with a sunscreen product to protect the skin from increased UV radiation.

Sodium glycolate is used as a pharmaceutical grade dissolution excipient for tablets and capsules. Sodium glycolate absorbs water rapidly, resulting in swelling which leads to rapid disintegration of tablets and granules. It is used as a disintegrant, a suspending agent and as a gelling agent. Without a disintegrant, tablets may not dissolve appropriately and may affect the amount of active ingredient absorbed, thereby decreasing effectiveness.